City of Oconto

Information Regarding the City of Oconto, WI
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  
August 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
CalendarCalendar

Share | 
 

 Committee/Commission Listing 4/19/2011

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Linda
Admin


Posts : 1813
Join date : 2008-12-05

PostSubject: Committee/Commission Listing 4/19/2011   Thu Apr 28, 2011 9:11 am

STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE COUNCIL

FINANCE COMMITTEE (will elect own chairperson)
Ord. 2-2-5; Ord. No. 974; dated 7/21/99; 5 Alderpersons
Jack Maas
Dick Doeren
Ed Young
Roger Reed
Joe Paluch


WAGE & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE (will elect own chairperson)
Ord. 2-2-5; Ord. No. 974; dated 7/21/99; 5 Alderpersons
Al Schreiber
Marlene Zahn
John Wittkopf
Jack Maas
Terri Berth

BOARD OF PUBLIC WORKS (will elect own chairperson)
Ord. 2-2-5; Ord. No 2-4-16; Ord. No. 974; Dated 7/21/99; 2 Alderperson, 3 citizen, term 1 year
John Wittkopf, Alderperson
Joe Stiloski, Alderperson
Ron Hayes
Mike Destache
Gary Bancroft


COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE
Roger Reed Marlene Zahn
Ed Young John Wittkopf
Jack Maas Al Schreiber
Dick Doeren Terri Berth
Joseph Stiloski Joe Paluch

COMMITTEES AND COMMISSIONS

BOARD OF REVIEW
Ord. 2-4-1; 5 citizen; Five year term
James Hornblad June 1, 2014
Michael Loomis June 1, 2014
John Honish June 1, 2015
Dick Pinkart June 1, 2012
Don Denor June 1, 2013

FARNSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY BOARD
Ord. 2-4-2; 6 citizen appointed by the city with 3 year terms, 2 appointed each year. 2 members are appointed by the county.
The Superintendent of Oconto Unified School District or their designee, by their office shall be a member of the board.

Debra Schroeder, City Appointment July 01, 2013
Brad Gilbert, School Official July 01, 2011
Stephen Gering, City Appointment July 01, 2011
Jessica Honish, City Appointment July 01, 2011
Andy Bucheger, County Appointment July 01, 2011
Jim Lacourciere, Regular City Appointment July 01, 2011
Dan Guse, City Appointment July 01, 2012
Amy Peterson, City Appointment July 01, 2012
Jack Maas, City Council Appointment April 2012


ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS
Ord. 2-4-4; 5 citizenís and 2 alternates; three year terms
Ron Hayes, Chairperson February 1, 2014
Rob Lane, Citizen member February 1, 2012
Ken Hayes February 1, 2013
Mike Pecor February 1, 2014
Dick Doeren February 1, 2013
Brian Rice, Alternate member May, 2013
Willie Pries, Alternate member May, 2013



PLAN COMMISSION
Ord. 2-4-5; Mayor, 1 Alderperson, 3 citizens; the Director of Public Service or citizen; Park and Rec. Director; citizens terms 3 years, one citizen appointed each year.

Thomas N. Fulton, Mayor & Chairperson
Robert Mommaerts, Director of Public Services
Kale Proksch, Park and Rec. Director
Terri Berth, Alderperson
Mike Werner, Citizen Member May 1, 2014
Robert Bake, Citizen Member May 1, 2013
John Matravers, Citizen Member May 1, 2012




INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
Ord. 2-4-6; Ord. 974 dated 7/21/99; 1 Alderperson, 6 citizen. Citizenís terms, 3 citizen appointed for 2 year terms and 2 citizens appointed each year.

Roger Reed, Alderperson Member
Mike Trepanier May 01, 2012
Jack Maas May 01, 2013
Terri Berth May 01, 2012
Dick Doeren May 01, 2013
Cathy Faith May 01, 2013
John Matravers May 01, 2012


POLICE & FIRE COMMISSION
Ord. 2-4-7; 5 citizen for a term of 5 years. One citizen appointed annually
Ron Hayes May 01, 2012
Jim Lacourciere May 01, 2013
Tim Longsine May 01, 2014
Gene Berth May 01, 2015
Steve Gering May 01, 2011

AIRPORT COMMISSION
Ord. 2-4-8; Commissioners will serve a four year term
City appointments to the Airport Commission
Earl Uhl December 2013
James Lacourciere December 2011
County appointments to the Airport Commission
Gerald Beekman December 2010
Stephen Witt December 2012
Paul LeTourneau January 2015

Emergency Government
Ord. 2-4-9; Mayor, Chief of Police, Chief of Fire and 2 Alderperson
Thomas N. Fulton, Mayor
Chief Dale Carper
Jack Maas, Alderperson
Joe Stiloski, Alderperson

UTILITY COMMISSION
Ord. 2-4-10; 1 Alderperson and 4 citizen; terms 3 years
Dave Rosenfeldt, President October 2010
Earl Uhl, October 2010
Ron Filz, October 2010
Jim Lacourciere October 2010
Al Schreiber, Alderperson
PARK & RECREATION COMMITTEE
Ord. 2-4-11; Ord. No. 974; dated 7/21/99; 1 Alderperson, 4 Citizen; terms 5 years
John Wittkopf, Alderperson Member
Paul Welch August 1, 2012
Vicki Grunow August 1, 2013
Russ Young August 1, 2014
Brian Rice August 1, 2015

HOUSING AUTHORITY
Ord. 2-4-12; 5 citizen; terms 5 years
John Wittkopf October 2013
Ed Weigelt October 2014
Barbara Hollihan October 2015
Linda Jarvey October 2011
Rob Lane October 2011

CABLE TELEVISION COMMITTEE
Ord. 2-4-13; 3 Alderperson, 2 Citizen Members; terms 1 year.
Marlene Zahn, Alderperson
Joe Paluch, Alderperson
Al Schreiber, Alderperson
C.P. DeWitt
Patrick Baird

FORESTRY COMMITTEE
Ord. 2-4-16; Ord. No 1031; dated 02/10/04; 4 citizen; 3 year term
Don Denor October 1, 2012
Brian Rice October 1, 2013
Terry Bendt October 1, 2013
Jim Hornblad October 1, 2012

TOURISM COMMITTEE
Ord. 2-4-17; Ord. No 974; dated 7/21/99; 1 Alderperson, 4 citizen; terms, 2 citizen for 1 year and 2 citizens for 2 years.
Richard Doeren, Alderperson Member
Ken Thompson 1 year May 1, 2012
Beth Larson 1 year May 1, 2012
Ron Hayes 2 year May 1, 2012
Terri Berth 2 year May 1, 2012
Pete Stark, Advisory Mbr 2 year May 1, 2012
Dale Mohr, Advisory Mbr 2 year May 1, 2012
Ed Zahn, Advisory Mbr 2 year May 1, 2012






HARBOR COMMISSION
Ord. 2-4-18; Ord. No. 974; dated 7/21/99; 1 Alderperson, 4 citizen; terms 3 years
Dick Doeren, Alderperson
Ken Hayes, August 1, 2012
John Mick August 1, 2013
William Pries August 1, 2011
Ellis Mercier August 1, 2011

ETHICS BOARD
Ord. 2-5-9; 1 Alderperson, 1 city officer, 5 citizens; all terms 3 years.
LeRoy Davidson, Citizen Member July 1, 2013
Judge Michael Bake, City Officer May 1, 2014
Ed Young, Alderperson April, 2014
John Lasley, Citizen Member 2 yr term July 1, 2012
Cathy Faith, Citizen Member 2 yr term July 1, 2012
John Matravers, Citizen Member 2 yr term July 1, 2012

AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES COMPLIANCE ACT COMMITTEE
Ord. 15-6-1; 5 members, one from business or non-profit organization, education, disabled representative, elected official and health/medical;
one year terms;
Edward Young, Elected
Brad Gilbert, Education
Vernon Panske, Non-profit
John Honish, Health/medical
Dave Rosenfeldt, Disabled





HISTORICAL PRESERVATION COMMITTEE
Ord. No. 1019; dated 6/11/02; 5 Alderperson & 3 citizen members,
terms
Dick Doeren, Alderperson
Edward Young, Alderperson
Terri Berth, Alderperson
Al Schreiber, Alderperson
Joe Paluch, Alderperson
Lynn Reed 5/1/2013
Kathy Olson 5/1/2013
Brian Rice 5/1/2013


REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
By Resolution, Wis St. 66.431(3), (b); 7 citizen; terms 5 years
Patrick Baird September 1, 2012
September 1, 2013
Jim Lacourciere, Citizen September 1, 2013
Russ Young September 1, 2012
Bill Gallagher, Jr. September 1, 2014
John Lasley September 1, 2015
Jack Maas, Citizen September 1, 2016

NON-APPOINTED COMMITTEE INDUSTRIAL FUND, INC.
This is not City appointed, but a corporation organized for Industrial Development Purposes.
William Gallagher, President
Rodney Johnson, Treasurer
Donald Nerenhausen, Secretary
Richard Olson Gene Lawrence
William Leege Don Glynn
Cathy Faith Gary Delvaux


OCEDC, one year terms

Mayor Fulton, Alternate

OCONTO COUNTY RECYCLING
One year term
Jeremy Wusterbarth


COMMUNITY ENRICHMENT COMMITTEE
Jack Maas, Alderperson member
Al Schreiber, Alderperson member
Jack Mlnarik, Fire Chief
Dale Carper, Police Chief
Ron Banach, Building Inspector
Back to top Go down
View user profile
 
Committee/Commission Listing 4/19/2011
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Madden 2011
» Junior Boys Tournament - Feb 4 and 5, 2011 - Kemptville
» THR's 2011 plans
» WRC 2011
» NECA Toy Fair 2011 reveal thread

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
City of Oconto :: Commitees/Commission :: Appointments-
Jump to: